heartlands ep

by shawn shine

supported by
/
  • Streaming + Download

    Includes high-quality download in MP3, FLAC and more. Paying supporters also get unlimited streaming via the free Bandcamp app.

      name your price

     

1.
02:51
2.
3.
04:26

about

also known as: the ASCA ep <3

credits

released May 14, 2013

all songs written and performed by shawn GD shine.

recorded suavely by Joey Mintz
Hand Held Recordings
in the Lion's Den at the Hippo House
Oakland, California.

tags

license

all rights reserved

about

shawn shine Oakland, California

boots, coffee, a pick mattock, the moon, the sun, mud, a pocket knife, hugs, and a paintbrush.

contact / help

Contact shawn shine

Streaming and
Download help

Track Name: bulletproof
bulletproof was the deal.
nothin' was said about windproof or water resistant,
though the flood stains broke the seal,
bulletproof was the deal.

when i sing,
i think about all the times when i was dying.
when i sing,
i think about all the water molecules beautifyin'.

so i'll do my best.
with this train in my chest.
i'll sing these songs,
though i prefer it if you'd sing along.
but, i'll sing them anyway,

i'll sing them anyway.

when i tell you i'm a cowboy,
it means now i'm a boy,
who knows how to nothin' but keep ramblin'.
and when i tell you i'm a lover,
it means that there's no other,
reason for me to live.
Track Name: 30 year anniversary at the lumber mill
under this overpass,
under stated.
under this overhead,
under estimated.
overrun.
under appreciated.

you cut off all of my hair,
i could have built a new nest.
instead you cut off all of my hair,
and poured the concrete right over it.

i must have been born owin' you somethin'

still, i give you all of my time,
for some of my own space.
why do i give you all of my own time,
for some of my own space?

i must have been born owin' you somethin'.
now my own son's born owin' you somethin',
my only child born owin' you somethin'.

why do we give you all of our time for some of our own space?
Track Name: heartlands
there's suffering in the heartlands,
that's why they call it the heartlands.
and the drought's gonna kill all the fields,
and the dragon's going to eat up all the people.

so now, you go on ahead,
no, i won't be followin'.
you go on ahead east,
no this time i won't be the one doin' the leaving.

a tear,
tears into a flame.
a flame,
tears into a wildflower.
i will be,
joyfully,
devoured by that wildflower,
for some days,
and some years,
and hours.

still there's suffering in the heartlands,
that's why they called it the heartlands.
and the flood's gonna kill all the fields,
and god's going to punish all the people.

so now, you go on ahead,
no i won't be followin'.
you go on ahead east,
i can't tell you how much i hate,
can't tell you how much i hate:
tennesee.

a scream,
bleeds into a painting.
a painting,
cuts into the kindling.
and i will sit dwindling,
on that kindling,
with a match in my paw,
and sand in my teeth.

it was all i could do,
to keep from singin' to you.
so i'll run away,
i ran away,
i run away,
it's all i do.